Marotta v. Cortez et al
[…] The Third Claim for Relief is based upon the November 21, 2007 arrest. (See id. at p. 16 of 23). Mr. Marotta bases his Fourth and Fifth Claims for Relief on the January 20, 2006 summons and the two arrests. (See id. at pp. 17, 19 of 23, ¶¶ 72, 77-78). As the court discussed with Mr. Marotta on February 17, 2009 (see audio recording of February 17, 2009 Status Conference), claims regarding the events on January 20, 2006 would be barred by the statute of limitations for section 1983 claims. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(g) (establishing a two-year limitation period for "all actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute" and for "all other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided"); Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir.1993) (applying § 13-80-102 to § 1983 claim). 3 1 grabbed Plaintiff and threw Plaintiff against an opposite wall with such force that his glasses fell off in order to affect [sic] an arrest." (FAC (doc. # 39) at ¶ 36). Mr.