Composto v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] I have already found that good cause exists to extend the case schedule to allow the Rule 30(b)(6) deposition to occur. With the exceptions noted below, I find that the Rule 30(b)(6) deposition seeks relevant information. The plaintiff's sole claim alleges breach of an insurance contract. Insurance contracts carry with them a statutorily imposed duty of good faith and fair dealing. Specifically, 2 section 10-3-1113(1), C.R.S., provides: In any civil action for damages founded upon contract, or tort, or both against an insurance company, the trier of fact may be instructed that the insurer owes its insured the duty of good faith and fair dealing, which duty is breached if the insurer delays or denies payment without a reasonable basis for its delay or denial. I do not agree with State Farm that an insured's failure to plead a cause of action for the tort of bad faith breach of an insurance contract renders irrelevant any discovery on the issue of an insurance company's compliance with its duty of good faith and fair dealing in connection with the insurance contract. To the contrary, the plaintiff alleges breach of the insurance contract, including breach of the statutory duty of good faith and fair dealing, and discovery concerning State Farm's claims handling as specified in ¶¶1-4 and 6-9 are relevant to or reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence concerning that claim.