Riviera Drilling & Exploration Company v. Gunnison Energy Corporation et al
[…] The gathering system is known as the Ragged Mountain System and is operated by Gunnison and defendant SG Interests VII. Riviera captions its fifth claim for relief as 2 "Denial of Common Carrier Access." Riviera asserts that Gunnison and SGVII are required to operate the Ragged Mountain System as a common carrier, and that Gunnison and SG VII have breached those obligations by denying Riviera access to the system on a nondiscriminatory basis. Riviera's fifth claim for relief is based, in part, on 30 U.S.C. § 185(r)(2)(A), which provides that gas pipelines subject to the Mineral Lands Leasing Act "shall accept, convey, transport, or purchase without discrimination all oil or gas delivered to the pipeline." 30 U.S.C. § 185(r)(2)(A). Gunnison does not deny that the Ragged Mountain System is a common carrier under § 185(r)(1) or that Gunnison is subject to the obligations imposed by § 185(r)(2)(A).