Grynberg et al v. Ivanhoe Energy, Inc. et al
[…] See Amended Compl., ECF No. 40.1
Defendants moved to dismiss Plaintiffs’ complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction.
(ECF No. 18). I granted this motion and dismissed the case without prejudice, finding that
the exercise of personal jurisdiction over Defendants in the State of Colorado was not
proper under any of the relevant inquiries. Judgment entered on my order on October 2,
2009, and Defendants now seek their attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in defending this
action.
As an initial matter, I must determine whether the law Defendants’ rely on in their
motion for attorneys’ fees, C.R.S. § 13-17-201, and for costs, C.R.S. § 13-16-113(2),
governs this case.
APPLICABLE LAW: ATTORNEYS’ FEES
Section 13-17-201 provides, in relevant part:
In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property
occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is
dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the
Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his
reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.
Although section 13-17-201 refers only to dismissals under the Colorado rules, the
Tenth Circuit has held it applies “with equal force when a federal court dismisses a pendent
state tort [action]” pursuant to federal Rule 12(b). Jones v. Denver Post Corp., 203 F.3d
748, 757 (10th Cir. 2000).
1