Modoc Lassen Indian Housing Authority v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] An agency has the inherent authority to seek recovery of funds mistakenly paid by filing a court action. See United States v. Wurts, 303 U.S. 414 (1938). That would provide due process to adjudicate disputed facts. Here, HUD has acted unilaterally and arbitrarily in demanding money from the Tribes through administrative action without a hearing. This court already determined that HUD’s recapture authority was constrained by the pre-amendment version of 25 U.S.C. § 4161 and by 25 U.S.C. § 4165 and 24 C.F.R. § 1000.532. HUD has no authority to determine and collect overpayments by its own arbitrary action. -5- The applicable version of 24 C.F.R. § 1000.532 provides that “grant amounts already expended on affordable housing activities may not be recaptured or deducted from future assistance provided on behalf of an Indian tribe.” HUD’s own regulation recognizes that it could not demand return of grant funds the recipients had already expended on affordable housing activities.2 In sum, for Indian Housing Block Grant funds that HUD awarded to the Plaintiffs for fiscal years 2008 and earlier, HUD’s recapture of purported