Conkleton v. Zavaras et al
[…] Pierson, 435 F.3d 1252, 1258 (10th Cir. 2006) (quoting Fratus v. DeLand, 49 F.3d 673, 675 (10th Cir. 1995)). Here, Plaintiff initiated this action on December 2, 2008;5 therefore, his claim must have arisen no earlier than December 2, 2006. According to the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that the denial of his"reentry" into the SOTMP in December 2006 violated his due process rights. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(g) establishes a two-year statute of limitations for "all actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute." Defendants incorrectly cite February 25, 2009, the date Plaintiff filed his Amended Complaint, as the date Plaintiff initiated his claim in this case; however, Plaintiff raised the claim in his original Complaint filed December 2, 2008. Docket #3 at 7-12. 11 5 4 Specifically, Plaintiff alleges