Elvig v. Nintendo of America, Inc.
[…] Ms. Elvig's response regarding this claim reveals that she misunderstands the legal significance of the term "particular purpose." It is clear that she intends to assert that she used the product for precisely its ordinary, intended purpose. For example, she argues that "A safety strap has a particular purpose: safety." 9 6 The parties agree that Ms. Elvig also asserts a claim for violation of the implied warranty of merchantability. C.R.S. § 4-2-314(1) provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." In this context, "merchantability" means that the goods "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." C.R.S. § 4-2-314(2)(c); Palmer, 684 P.2d at 208. Thus, to prevail on a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, Ms. Elvig must come forward with evidence that the safety strap was not fit for the ordinary purpose for which it was used. Once again, Ms.