Carani et al v. Darrel Meisner et al
[…] Although the arrest affidavit listed "domestic violence" pursuant to C.R.S. § 18-6-801 as one of the charges to be brought against Ms. Carani, that statute does not define a substantive crime. C.R.S. § 18-6-801 provides for certain sentencing enhancements and other penalties when a person is "convicted of any crime, the underlying factual basis of which . . . include[s] an act of domestic violence, as defined in section 18-6-800.3(1) . . . when such crime is used as a 13 method of coercion, control, punishment, intimidation, or revenge directed against a person with whom the actor is or has been involved in an intimate relationship. . . ." On this record, the Court finds that, on the undisputed facts discussed above, the