Carani et al v. Darrel Meisner et al
[…] The Plaintiffs contend that their claims against both the Rifle Defendants and Ms. Sims were cognizable both as state torts and § 1983 claims, and thus, fees may be awarded against them only if the Court finds those claims to have been frivolous (a finding the Plaintiffs argue is not warranted here). The Plaintiffs also request that the Court review that portion of the Clerk's taxation of costs that awarded $ 4,673.56 in costs relating to deposition transcripts of the various Defendants. ANALYSIS A. Attorney's fees motions All Defendants initially seek an award of fees pursuant to C.R.S. § 24-10-110(5)(c). That statute provides: In any action against a public employee in which exemplary damages are sought based on allegations that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, if the plaintiff does not substantially prevail on his claim . . . , the court shall award attorney fees against the plaintiff . . . and in favor of the public employee. This statute applies to all state-law claims, regardless of whether they are brought in state or federal court. Robbins v. Jefferson County School Dist., 186 F.3d 1253, 1260-61 (10th Cir. 3 1999).