Rader et al v. USA
[…] (Pet. at 5­7.) Petitioners assert the administrative summons is unenforceable because the IRS has not satisfied the requirements of United States v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48 (1964). (Id. at 3­4.) ANALYSIS IRS Summons Enforcement Powers Pursuant to I.R.C. §§ 7801 and 7802, Congress has charged the Secretary of the Treasury and the Commissioner of the IRS with the responsibility of administering and enforcing the Internal Revenue Code. See Lonsdale v. United States, 919 F.2d 1440, 1447 (10th Cir. 1990). Section 6201 of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the Secretary to make "inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes including interest, additional amount, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties imposed by the Code." Also, I.R.C. § 7602 grants to the IRS "expansive information-gathering authority" to encourage effective tax investigations. United States v. Arthur Young & Co., 465 U.S. 805, 816 (1984).