Wagner et al v. Universal Financial Group, Inc.
[…] Secondarily, the Wagners urge that at least part of their statutory claims survive regardless of the statute of frauds or any oral representations. More specifically, they contend that it was "unconscionable" for Universal to consummate the refinance loan on less favorable terms, i.e., a higher interest rate, than the Wagners' then-existing home loans. Pls.' Resp. at 13, 15; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-40-105(d) (prohibiting "facilitat[ing] the consummation of a mortgage loan agreement that is unconscionable given the terms and circumstances of the transaction"). These terms are in writing and 10 therefore avoid the problems with the statute of frauds. However, this argument suffers from a separate problem.