Wagner et al v. Universal Financial Group, Inc.
[…] GCC P'ship, 886 P.2d 299, 302 (Colo. App. 1994) (emphasis in original). The import of the statute is clear; it "renders representations, warranties, or omissions in connection with credit agreements inoperative unless they are reduced to writing." Norwest, 886 P.2d at 302. 5 There is no dispute that the Wagners, having sought and obtained a loan from Universal, are "debtors" under the statute. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-10-124(1)(c) ("`Debtor' means a person who or entity which obtains credit or seeks a credit agreement with a creditor or who owes money to a creditor."). Nor is it disputed that the $291,000 loan amount exceeds the statute's $25,000 threshold. Although perhaps not obvious, the statute's definition of "credit agreement" also applies to the oral representations of the terms, such as the payoff by the trust and the $15,000 trustee fee, purportedly negotiated with Ms. McKinney. Id. § 38-10-124(1)(a)(I), (III) ("`Credit agreement' means . . . (I) [a] contract, promise, undertaking, offer, or commitment to lend, borrow, repay, or forbear repayment of money, to otherwise extend or receive credit, or to make any other financial accommodation [and] . . . (III) [a]ny representations and warranties made or omissions in connection with the negotiation, execution, administration, or performance of, or collection of sums due under, any of the credit agreements defined in subparagraph[ ] (I) . . . .").