Wagner et al v. Universal Financial Group, Inc.
[…] The Wagners challenge only two aspects of the statute: whether Universal is the type of institution entitled to the statute's protection and, if so, whether the statute applies to the particular claims at issue in this litigation. 1. Is Universal a "Creditor"? The statute of frauds applies to actions between debtors and creditors. A "creditor" is defined as "a financial institution which offers to extend, is asked to extend, or extends credit under a credit agreement with a debtor." Id. § 38-10-124(1)(b). A "financial institution," in turn, "means a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, industrial bank, credit union, or mortgage or finance company." Id. § 38-10124(1)(d). Mortgage companies ­ those that make mortgage loans ­ are expressly 6 covered by this definition. See also Fisher v. 1st Consumers Funding, Inc., 160 P.3d 321, 323-24 (Colo. App. 2007).