Eller v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] (Id. at 34.) On October 23, 2012, Defendant filed the instant Motion. Consideration of the present matter is solely with respect to attorney’s fees “related to Plaintiff’s unsuccessful claims that Trans Union negligently and willfully violated section 1681i of the FCRA.” 3 (ECF No. 240.) This is where the Court now turns. II. ANALYSIS Defendant seeks reasonable attorney’s fees against Plaintiff pursuant to Sections 1681o(b) and 1681n(c) of the FCRA. Section 1681o(b) provides: On a finding by the court that an unsuccessful pleading, motion, or other paper filed in connection with an action under this section was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the prevailing part attorney’s fees in relation to the work expended in responding to the pleading, motion, or other paper. Section 1681n(c) provides: Upon a finding by the court than an unsuccessful pleading, motion, or other paper filed in connection with an action under this section was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the prevailing party attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the work expended in responding to the pleading, motion, or other paper. To show that fees are warranted under sections 1681o(b) and 1681n(c), a party must show a pleading, motion or paper was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment. Bad faith is not simply “bad judgment or negligence, but implies the conscious doing of a wrong because of a dishonest purpose or moral obliquity . . . it contemplates a state of mind affirmatively operating with furtive design or ill will.’ “ Shah v.