Roueche et al v. USA
[…] The Las Animas County District Court found that Mr. Roueche, Jr. was incapacitated in April 2006. That court has continuing jurisdiction to vacate or amend 7 the order on proper showing. See Zimmerman v. Angele, 321 P.2d 1105 (Colo. 1958). Having been determined to be incapacitated, the guardianship will terminate only upon Mr. Roeuche, Jr.'s death or upon order of the court. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-14-318. "On petition of the ward, guardian or another person interested in the ward's welfare, the court shall terminate a guardianship if the ward no longer meets the standards for establishing the guardianship." See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-14-318(2). Accordingly, only Mr. Roueche, Jr., his guardians, or another person interested in Mr. Roueche, Jr.'s welfare can petition the Las Animas County District Court to terminate the guardianship.