Roueche et al v. USA
[…] Accordingly, in this case, Colorado law applies. See Compl. ¶¶ 7­11, ECF No. 1. "[T]he function of the real party in interest rule is to ensure a proper res judicata effect by protecting the defendant against a subsequent suit by the person who is actually entitled to recover." Ajay Sports, Inc. v. Casazza, 1 P.3d 267, 272 (Colo. App. 2000). Plainly, Mr. Roueche, Jr. is the real party in interest. However, an incompetent person does not have capacity to sue. See Cox v. Armstrong, 122 Colo. 227, 230, 221 P.2d 371, 373 (1950). Instead, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-81-102(1) gives "a legal representative appointed for a person under disability, all rights to take action, except rights of the person under disability against the legal representative himself or herself, vest in said legal 9 representative for the benefit of the person under disability. . . ." Id.; see also, Colo. R. Civ. P. 17(c) (A guardian, conservator or other like fiduciary may sue or defend on behalf of an incompetent person.). Because his co-guardians and co-conservators bring Mr.