Mayhew v. Cherry Creek Mortgage Co., Inc. et al
[…] Additionally, lenders must give borrowers a good faith estimate of charges for settlement services which they will likely incur in connection with settlement, id. § 2604(c), and lenders must distribute the informational booklet to loan applicants at time of receipt or preparation of FN7 applications. Id. § 2604(d). FN7. "Such booklet shall be provided by delivering it or placing it in the mail not later than 3 business days after the lender receives the application, but no booklet need be provided if the lender denies the application for credit before the end of the 3-day period ." 12 U.S.C. § 2604(d). 3. Private Cause Of Action Under RESPA To determine whether a federal statute implicitly creates a private cause of action, a court should de- © 2009 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. Page 6 Not Reported in F.Supp.2d, 2003 WL 22454658 (D.Kan.)