Mayhew v. Cherry Creek Mortgage Co., Inc. et al
[…] No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. Page 5 Not Reported in F.Supp.2d, 2003 WL 22454658 (D.Kan.) (Cite as: 2003 WL 22454658 (D.Kan.)) subsequently repealed, a less stringent form of advance disclosure is still required. The lender must provide the borrower with a good faith estimate of the settlement costs. 12 U.S.C. § 2604(c). FN5. Section 2603(b) provides for two exceptions to this requirement: (1) the Secretary may exempt from the requirements of this section settlements occurring in localities where the final settlement statement is not customarily provided at or before the date of settlement, or settlements where such requirements are impractical and (2) the borrower may, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, waive his right to have the form made available at such time. Upon the request of the borrower to inspect the form prescribed under this section during the business day immediately preceding the day of settlement, the person who will conduct the settlement shall permit the borrower to inspect those items which are known to such person during such preceding day. 12 U.S.C. § 2603(b). 2. Section 2604 Section 2604(a) of Title 12 instructs the Secretary to prepare information booklets to lenders, which FN6 are designed to help borrowers.