Mayhew v. Cherry Creek Mortgage Co., Inc. et al
[…] Upon the request of the borrower to inspect the form prescribed under this section during the business day immediately preceding the day of settlement, the person who will conduct the settlement shall permit the borrower to inspect those items which are known to such person during such preceding day. 12 U.S.C. § 2603(b). 2. Section 2604 Section 2604(a) of Title 12 instructs the Secretary to prepare information booklets to lenders, which FN6 are designed to help borrowers. Section 2604(b) gives the Secretary discretion in prescribing the form and detail of these information booklets, but they must include in clear and concise language: FN6. "The Secretary shall prepare and distribute booklets to help persons borrowing money to finance the purchase of residential real estate better to understand the nature and costs of real estate settlement services. The Secretary shall distribute such booklets to all lenders which make federally related mortgage loans." 12 U.S.C. § 2604(a).