Shell v. Henderson et al
[…] Shell’s materials without consent and made nasty comments about her on these sites. Giving Ms. Shell the benefit of all favorable inferences, because of Mr. Henderson’s leadership role in AFRA, the allegations could plausibly suggest that his conduct 36 was in the course of his business, vocation or occupation. In addition, the conduct described (publishing Ms. Shell’s materials without consent or attribution and disparaging her professional reputation) could plausibly be considered an unfair trade practice. See, e.g., C.R.S. § 6-1105(1)(b) and (h) (unfair trade practice includes knowingly making “a false representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods, services, or property” and “[d]isparag[ing] the goods, services, property, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact.”). The Complaint alleges that there is a consumer market for Ms. Shell’s services and materials that was impacted by this conduct and that Ms. Shell was injured financially. These allegations are sufficient to state a claim against Mr. Henderson and so the claim will not be dismissed. h.