Ind v. Colorado Department of Corrections et al
[…] STG. (Id. at 45.) However, CDOC’s policies changed in March 2013 and Christian
Identity is now considered a religion and not an STG subgroup. (ECF No. 198-15.)
Despite this policy change, many inmates who practice the Christian Identity religion
remain classified as members of an STG. (Id.; Winden Dep. (ECF No. 198-17) pp. 1718.) Plaintiff is identified as a member of an STG. (Herrera Dep. at 17.)
III. ANALYSIS
Plaintiff brings this action pursuant to the Religious Land Use Practices and
Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc et seq. In relevant part,
RLUIPA provides that:
No government shall impose a substantial burden on the
religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an
institution . . . unless the government demonstrates that
imposition of the burden on that person—
-4-
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest;
and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest.
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).
To prevail on a RLUIPA claim, a plaintiff must show that he “wishes to engage in
(1) a religious exercise (2) motivated by a sincerely held belief, which exercise (3) is
subject to a substantial burden imposed by the government.” Abdulhaseeb v. Calbone,