Anderson et al v. HCA-HealthOne LLC et al
[…] Iqbal, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009) (quoting Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). Consequently, the issue in resolving a motion to amend, when futility of amendment is argued, is "not whether [the] plaintiff will ultimately prevail, but whether the claimant is entitled to offer evidence to support the claims." Swierkiewicz v. Sorema N.A., 534 U.S. 506, 511 (2002) (internal quotations omitted). 3. Statute of Limitations Plaintiffs do not dispute the Defendants' assertion that the applicable statute of limitations in this action is Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102.5(1). (CCD Resp. at 2; M & F Resp. at 3.) The statute of limitations provides in pertinent part: [N]o action alleging negligence . . . to recover damages from any health care institution . . . or any health care professional . . . shall be maintained unless such action is instituted within two years after the date that such action accrues pursuant to section 13-80-108(1) Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102.5(1). Colorado courts have held, "[i]n determining when a claim accrues, for purposes of applying § 13-80-102.5, we look to § 13-80-108(1), Colo. Rev.