Ramos v. Mesa County Parole Department et al
[…] Malek v. Haun, 26 F.3d 1013, 1015 (10th Cir. 1994). "There is no constitutional entitlement to release on parole independent of a right explicitly conferred by the state." Straley v. Utah Bd. of Pardons, 582 F.3d 1208, 1214 (10th Cir. 2009). Because the Colorado Parole Board has the discretion to refuse or grant parole, a prisoner has no entitlement to parole. See Callis v. Ortiz, 247 Fed. App. 112, 115 (10th Cir. 2007). Therefore, Plaintiff has no federal liberty or due process interest. Sandin, 515 U.S. at 284. The statute cited by Plaintiff, Colo. Rev. Stat § 17-2-103, Response [#47] at 1-2, does not create a liberty interest under Colorado law. That statute provides that within ten working days of the arrest of a parolee, the parole officer must "[f]ile a complaint before the board in which the facts are alleged upon which a revocation of parole is sought ...." Colo. 9 Rev. Stat. § 17-2-103(4)(a). The parole officer must provide a parolee with a copy of the complaint within a reasonable length of time before any parole board hearing. Id. § 17-2103(6)(a).