Turf Master Industries, Inc. et al v. Board of County Commissioners for El Paso County, Colorado et al
[…] Claim Four seeks declaratory relief pursuant to the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201. However, "[t]he Act does not in itself confer jurisdiction upon federal courts." Skelly Oil Co. v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 339 U.S. 667, 671 (1950). Rather, there must be an independent basis for jurisdiction which, in this case, is found in 42 U.S.C. § 1983 on which federal question jurisdiction is based. 15 5 4 3 (10th Cir. 2009) (unpublished) (quoting Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 539 (1989)). In Colorado, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(g) "bars suit filed more than two years after the time the cause of action accrued." Section 13-80-102(g) establishes a two-year statute of limitations for "all actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute." Rosales, 2009 WL 1154875, at *2. "A § 1983 action `accrues when facts that would support a cause of action are or should be apparent.'" Fogle v. Pierson, 435 F.3d 1252, 1258 (10th Cir. 2006) (quoting Fratus v. DeLand, 49 F.3d 673, 675 (10th Cir. 1995)); see also Hunt v.