Schwartz et al v. Booker et al
[…] Healthy factor supports a finding that the County Defendants are arms of the state for
purposes of the Eleventh Amendment.
2.
Guidance and Control Exercised by the State Over the Governmental
Unit
The second Mount Healthy factors requires the Court to consider the degree of
guidance and control exercised by the state over the County Defendants. Under
Colorado law, county departments of human services are “charged with the
administration of public assistance and welfare” and must provide these services “in
accordance with the rules and regulations of the state department.” Colo. Rev. Stat. §
26-1-118(1) (2010). In addition, there are a host of state laws and regulations that
prescribe and regulate the activities of the county human services departments. See,
e.g., id. § 26-1-118(2) (“The county departments . . . shall report to the state department
at such times and in such manner and form as the state department may from time to
time direct.”); id. § 26-1-119 et seq. (setting forth additional provisions that place county
departments squarely within the purview of the state department of human services).
Plaintiffs argue that the county departments of human services have significant