Maddox v. Venezio
[…] I find merit to Plaintiff's argument that the statute at issue, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 424-803(1), should be interpreted in light of the definition of "right-of-way" in § 42-1102(82). However, I do not agree with Plaintiff's argument about what this means as to the issue of whether Maddox was negligence per se for purposes of the comparative negligence affirmative defense. Replacing the term "right of way" in § 42-4-803(1) with the pertinent part of the definition of that term in § 42-1-102(82), I find that § 42-4-803(1) 2 The statute also provides various exceptions, none of which are relevant here. -6- requires that "[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk an intersection shall yield ["the right to proceed in a lawful manner" to cross the road] in preference to all vehicles on the road."