Maddox v. Venezio
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-1-102(82). Plaintiff argues from this that Maddox was required by statute to give preference, or yield, to all cars on the road if and only if they had a lawful right to proceed in the manner they did. Thus, he directs the Court to look at Venezio's conduct in determining whether she was negligent per se under the statute. Plaintiff claims that Venezio may not have had a "right-of-way" in this situation depending upon the position of his car at the time of the collision. Plaintiff points to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-1001(3) which requires that "[u]pon any roadway having four or more lanes for moving traffic and providing for two-way movement of traffic, no vehicle -5- shall be driven to the left of the center line of the roadway.2 Based on this statute, Plaintiff argues that Venezio had no lawful right to go beyond the center line of the road and that if Venezio went into the opposing southbound lane when he struck Maddox, he had no right-of-way.