Kershaw v. No Defendants Named
[…] Id. at 691 (quoting Adickes v. S.H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 167-168 (1970)). The Complaint alleges that the plaintiff was repeatedly told by CJC Medical Department employees that there was nothing they could or would do to treat his cancer and that CJC would not pay for the cost of treatment or surgery. Liberally construed, the plaintiff alleges that he was denied any treatment for his cancer based on a decision officially adopted and promulgated by the entities' officers, in violation of the Eighth Amendment. These allegations are sufficient to Section 31-15-101(1)(a) provides that municipalities "[s]hall be bodies politic and corporate, under such name as they are organized" and "[m]ay sue and be sued." Section 30-11101(1)(a) provides that [e]ach organized county with in the state shall be a body corporate and politic and as such shall be empowered for the" purpose to "sue and be sued." 7 6 survive a motion to dismiss.