BIAX Corporation v. NVIDIA Corporation et al
[…] Moreover, “[p]olicy reasons favor pre-appeal fee petitions as well” because “‘[p]rompt filing affords an opportunity for the court to resolve fee disputes shortly after trial, while the services performed are freshly in mind.’” Mazloum v. District of Columbia, 2008 WL 4876156, at *1 (D.D.C. Nov. 12, 2008) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 54, adv. comm. notes to the 1993 Amendments). In any event, defendants seek their fees not only based on 35 U.S.C. § 285 (providing in patent cases that the “court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party”), but alternatively have sought them pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (“Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case 3 Plaintiff also points out that defendants’ request is substantial