Personett v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] According to Revenue Agent Brown, "[a]ll administrative steps required by the Internal Revenue Code for the issuance of the summons[] [on RJF] have been taken." (Id., ¶ 11.) Again, Petitioner presents no evidence showing the appropriate steps were not followed by the IRS. Accordingly, the court finds that the fourth Powell factor has been met. Therefore, the United States has satisfied its minimal burden to show good faith in issuing the IRS summons to RJF. 26 U.S.C. § 7605(b) states: No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary. 3 11 Once the United States has made a prima facie showing, the burden then shifts to the taxpayers to "establish any defenses or to prove that enforcement would constitute an abuse of the court's process." United States v. Genser, 582 F.2d 292, 302 (3d Cir. 1978).