Personett v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Nevertheless, the court shall address the merits of the Petition as well, since a merits examination results in a recommendation of dismissal with prejudice. 4. Validity of RJF Summons Pursuant to I.R.C. §§ 7801 and 7802, Congress has charged the Secretary of the Treasury and the Commissioner of the IRS with the responsibility of administering and enforcing the Internal Revenue Code. See Lonsdale v. United States, 919 F.2d 1440, 1447 (10th Cir. 1990). Section 6201 of the IRC authorizes the Secretary to make "inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes including interest, additional amount, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties imposed by the Code." Also, I.R.C. § 7602 grants to the IRS "expansive information- 8 gathering authority" to encourage effective tax investigations. United States v. Arthur Young & Co., 465 U.S. 805, 816 (1984).