Personett v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] (See Pet. at 1, 16.) Petitioner's arguments challenging the enforcement of the summonses are not relevant to this action, as the Respondents has not sought enforcement and there is no indication that NSB and RJF have refused to comply with the summonses. (See id. at 12­13.) Finally, Petitioner contends that he was improperly given notice because he did not receive the "certificate of notice" referred to in 26 U.S.C. § 7603. (Id. at 6.) However, that statute does not require such service on Petitioner; its use, rather, is merely as evidence of service should an enforcement action be instituted. The statute states, in pertinent part: "the certificate of service signed by the person serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the hearing of an application for the enforcement of the summons." 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a). Indeed, the record contains ample evidence, including postal receipts returned signed by Petitioner's wife Susan C. Personett, showing that Petitioner was provided notice of both summonses. (Mem., Ex. A at 6­7; Ex.