Personett v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] City Nat'l Bank & Trust Co., 642 F.2d 388, 389 (10th Cir. 1981). The judiciary's role in these proceedings, however, is not to supervise or direct the IRS's exercise of its summons power, but rather to guard against abuses of that power. United States v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48, 57­58 (1964). An IRS summons directed to a third-party record keeper is subject to special procedures of the Internal Revenue Code, Title 26 U.S.C. § 7609, et seq. (1954) (as amended 1982). Petitioners have a right to challenge the summons in a proceeding to quash as provided by Section 7609(b)(2). The jurisdictional provision relevant to this case is found at Title 26 U.S.C. § 7609(h)(1) which states: (1) Jurisdiction.--The United States district court for the district within which the person to be summoned resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear and 1 Hereinafter, the United States shall be referred to as "Respondent." 6 determine any proceeding brought under subsection (b)(2), (f), or (g). An order denying the petition shall be deemed a final order which may be appealed.