Rocky Mountain Wild et al v. Vilsack et al
[…] that “such undetailed statements” were inadequate to demonstrate the efficacy of the
agency’s reclamation plan and found against Respondents on this issue. (Id. at 14.)
(emphasis added.) The Court’s identification of a laundry list of unanswered questions
regarding the use of the winged subsoiler underscores the EA’s deficient discussion.2
(Id.)
Third, the EA provided an inadequate basis to ensure that the project area
would be restocked within five years after harvest, as required by NFMA and the Forest
Plan. (ECF No. 53, at 17-18); see 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(E)(ii) (requiring Forest
Service to “insure that timber will be harvested from National Forest System land only
where… there is assurance that such lands can be adequately restocked within five
years after harvest”). Specifically, Respondents did not adequately assess the impacts
of the spruce budworm infestation on regeneration. (ECF No. 53, at 19.) The Court
found Respondents’ arguments on this issue to be “unavailing.” (Id.) (emphasis
added.)