May v. Webb et al
[…] In either case, relief would be unwarranted. A constructive trust arises in the presence of fraud, duress, abuse of confidence, or some other form of questionable or unconscionable conduct by which the trustee obtained property. Page v. Clark, 197 Colo. 306, 592 P.2d 792 (1979). As noted, Defendants have "Constructive receipt" is a term of art in income tax law, and refers to income not actually reduced to possession but over which the taxpayer exercises some form of control. 26 C.F.R. § 1.451-2(a) ("Income although not actually reduced to a taxpayer's possession is constructively received by him in the taxable year during which it is credited to his account, set apart for him, or otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it at any time, or so that he could have drawn upon it during the taxable year if notice of intention to withdraw had been given."); Ross v.