Harnack v. Ensign United States Drilling, Inc. et al
[…] On August 24, 2009, Magistrate Judge Watanabe conducted a Rule 16 Scheduling Conference and entered a Rule 16 Scheduling Order (docket nos. 17 and 18). During the Rule 16 Scheduling Conference, Defendants did not raise the issue of non-party designation even though it is clear that they were aware of Plaintiff's employer when the case was originally filed in the District of Wyoming. Accordingly, no deadline was set by Magistrate Judge Watanabe to designate non-parties in the Rule 16 Scheduling Order. Section 13-21-111.5 (3)(b), C.R.S., states, in pertinent part, the "[n]egligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if . . . the defending party gives notice that a nonparty is wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary. . . ." Furthermore, the decision to extend the time to designate statutory non-parties at fault is discretionary with the court. Antolovich v. Brown Group Retail, Inc., 183 P.3d 582, 591-92 (Colo. App. 2007).