Vuolo v. Garfield County Sheriffs et al
[…] Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750­51 (10th Cir. 1993), "the applicable statute of limitations in section 1983 actions is generally the residual statute of limitations for personal injury actions in the forum state." Nicholas v. Boyd, 317 F. App'x 773, 777 (10th Cir. 2009) (citing Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249­50 (1989)). "In Colorado, the applicable statute of limitations is two years." Id. (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102; Blake, 997 F.2d at 750­51); see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g) (establishing a two-year limitation period for "[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute") and Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(i) (establishing a two-year limitation period for "[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided"). Although Colorado law supplies the applicable statute of limitations in Section 1983 actions, federal law governs the accrual of a federal cause of action. Nicholas, 317 F. App'x at 778 (citing Smith v. City of Enid, 149 F.3d 1151, 1154 (10th Cir. 1998)).