Vuolo v. Garfield County Sheriffs et al
[…] The court finds the Complaint devoid of any allegations of willful and wanton conduct. Rather, Plaintiff puts forth one conclusory allegation: that he was targeted by law enforcement who "proceeded to investigate[] [and] sabotage [his] female relationships . . . in a willful, wanton . . . manner, [causing him] irreparable harm and damage." (Compl. at 11.) "In any action in which allegations are made that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, the specific factual basis of such allegations shall be stated in the complaint." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-110(5)(a). "Failure to plead the factual basis of an allegation that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton shall result in dismissal of the claim for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-110(5)(b); see Barham v. Scalia, 928 P.2d 1381, 1385 (Colo. App. 1996) ("Whether a plaintiff has pleaded sufficient facts to state a claim based upon willful and wanton conduct is to be determined by the court.").