Smith v. Government Employees Insurance Company
[…] The Court ruled that "an insurer's duty of notification and offer [under § 10-4-609(2)] must be performed in a manner reasonably calculated to permit the potential purchaser to make an informed decision on whether to purchase UM/UIM coverage higher than the minimum statutory liability limits." 4 Allstate v. Parfrey, supra, 830 P.2d at 912-13. Plaintiff argues that GEICO breached its statutory duty first when it failed to allow her to "select" her UM/UIM coverage when she initially called to purchase the policy in December of 1998 as contemplated by § 10-4-609(3)(providing that "after selection of limits by the insured . . . no insurer nor any affiliated insurer shall be required to notify any policyholder in any renewal or replacement policy, as to the availability of such coverage").