Smith v. Government Employees Insurance Company
[…] In her complaint, Plaintiff alleges that, under Colorado law, she is entitled to UM/UIM coverage in amount commensurate with her bodily injury liability coverage of $300,000 or, in any event, no less than $100,000. GEICO maintains that she is only entitled to UM/UIM coverage of $25,000, as provided for by her policy. Colorado law requires automobile liability policies contain a minimum amount of UM/UIM coverage of $25,000 per person/$50,000 per occurrence, unless the insured rejects such coverage. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609 & § 42-7-103(2). An insurer is required to offer its insured the option to obtain higher UM/UIM coverage amounts. Section 10-4-609(2) specifically provides, in relevant part, that "[b]efore the policy is issued or renewed, the insurer shall offer the named insured the right to obtain uninsured motorist coverage in an amount equal to the insured's bodily injury liability limits . . ." Id.