Turner v. State Farm Insurance Company
[…] (Doc. # 1-2.) He claims that State Farm is liable for: (1) breach of contract and (2) violating CRS § 10-3-1116.2 (Id. at 2.) State Farm filed its Answer on August 6, 2009 (Doc. # 1-5) and filed a notice of removal on August 13 pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446, removing this case to United States District Court for the District of Colorado. (Doc. # 1.) On June 14, 2010, State Farm filed a Motion for Partial Summary Judgment arguing that: (1) Plaintiff cannot prove all of the elements of a claim under CRS § 10-3The at issue section of CRS § 10-3-1116 states: "(1) A first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit." 2 3 1116 because he has not designated an expert to testify about the applicable standard of care; and (2) Plaintiff has not provided any evidence that would permit a jury to determine that State Farm did not have a reasonable basis for denying his claim.