Volume Services, Inc. v. Sweeny
[…] It would be fundamentally unfair to have the complaint lead defendant to believe that only a certain type and dimension of relief was being sought and then, should defendant attempt to limit the scope and size of the potential judgment by not appearing or otherwise defaulting, allow the court to give a different type of relief or a larger damage award. 10 Wright, Miller & Kane, supra, at §2663, pp. 166-67. Thus, in Marina B Creation S.A. v. de Colorado's Rights in Stolen Property statute, section 18-4-405, C.R.S., provides in relevant part: All property obtained by theft, robbery, or burglary shall be restored to the owner. . . . In any such action, the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees. . . . 6 1 Maurier, 685 F. Supp. 910, 912 (S.D.N.Y. 1988), the court in a patent infringement case refused to award treble damages where the amended complaint did not seek them, stating: [T]he portion of the ad damnum clause in Marina B's amended complaint seeking damages for patent infringement