Selectman v. Zavaras et al
[…] State Court R., Inst. No. 17 at 184. The appellate court reviewed Petitioner’s claim for plain error–whether the error so undermined the fundamental fairness of the trial that the reliability of Petitioner’s conviction was cast into doubt. Pre-Answer Resp., Ex. E at 12 (state case law citations omitted). The Colorado Court of Appeals rejected Petitioner’s arguments because the instruction comported with Colorado law and the evidence presented at trial: 1. Thing of Value Pursuant to § 18-1-901(3)(r), C.R.S. 2000: "‘Thing of value' includes real property, tangible and intangible personal property, contract rights, choses in action, services, confidential information, medical records information, and any rights of use or enjoyment connected therewith." The trial court instructed the jury that: "'Thing of Value' includes marijuana." It was uncontested that the marijuana met the definition of "thing of value."