Stone et al v. Vail Resorts Development Company et al
[…] "There is a strong federal policy favoring arbitration for dispute resolution." Cherry Creek Card & Party Shop, Inc. v. Hallmark Marketing Corp., 176 F.Supp. 2d 1091, 1095 (D. Colo. 2001). Allowing extensive discovery on claims in a broad complaint while the Court resolves a motion to compel arbitration could undermine that policy. In addition, the Colorado legislature has expressed the public policy of Colorado as favoring a stay of proceedings while the Court considers a motion to compel arbitration. See C.R.S. § 13-22-207(6) ("[I]f a party files a motion with the court to order arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim alleged to be subject to the arbitration until the ordering court renders a final decision under this section."). Balancing the five factors here considered, the Court concludes that a stay of proceedings is appropriate. Plaintiffs are correct that, pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 3, a stay of proceedings is required only after the Court's decision to compel arbitration.