Zander v. Craig Hospital et al
[…] quality assurance privilege in connection with an investigation of medical services provided by the VA attached to protect documents arising from a "root cause analysis" only when the prerequisites established by 38 C.F.R. § 17.501(a)(2) were met, including that the analysis "must be `designated by the reviewing office at the outset of the review as protected by 38 U.S.C. § 5705. . . .'" (Emphasis added.) The statute creating the Colorado quality assurance privilege states that licensed health care facilities must collect "information and data" "to evaluate and improve patient . . . care." Section 25-3-109(1), C.R.S. In addition, the statute makes the "information relating to the evaluation or improvement of the quality of health care services" confidential. Id. It is the medical information and data collected for evaluation which is entitled to confidential treatment and which is privileged. I find illogical the argument that the organic documents which create a facility's quality management program are privileged.