Zander v. Craig Hospital et al
[…] The QP Plan is not listed on the privilege log, but it was not produced to the plaintiff. The quality assurance privilege relied on by Craig Hospital is contained at section 25-3109, C.R.S., and provides in relevant part: (1) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that the implementation of quality management functions to evaluate and improve patient and resident care is essential to the operation of health care facilities licensed or certified by the department of public health and environment pursuant to section 25-1.5103(1)(a). For this purpose, it is necessary that the collection of information and date by such licensed or certified health care facilities be reasonably unfettered so a complete and thorough evaluation and improvement of the quality of patient and resident care can be accomplished. To this end, quality management information relating to the evaluation or improvement of the quality of health care services shall be confidential, subject to the provisions of subsection (4) of this section, and persons performing such functions shall be granted qualified immunity. . . . (2) For purposes of this section, a "quality management program" means a program which includes quality assurance and risk management activities, the peer review of licensed health care 3 professionals not otherwise provided for in part 1 of article 36.5 of title 12, C.R.S., and other quality management functions which are described