Zander v. Craig Hospital et al
[…] District Court, 533 P.2d 32, 35 (Colo. 1975); (2) relating to the subject matter of the attorney's engagement, id.; and (3) not intended to be conveyed by the attorney to others. Hill v. Hill, 107 P.2d 597, 599 (Colo. 1940). Similarly, in Bethel v. United States, 242 F.R.D. at 585, I found that the federal Veterans 6 Administration quality assurance privilege in connection with an investigation of medical services provided by the VA attached to protect documents arising from a "root cause analysis" only when the prerequisites established by 38 C.F.R. § 17.501(a)(2) were met, including that the analysis "must be `designated by the reviewing office at the outset of the review as protected by 38 U.S.C. § 5705. . . .'" (Emphasis added.) The statute creating the Colorado quality assurance privilege states that licensed health care facilities must collect "information and data" "to evaluate and improve patient . . . care."