Zander v. Craig Hospital et al
[…] Falci Depo. [Doc. # 39-3] at p. 94 lines 13-18. Dr. Falci's lawyer joined in the objection and instructed his client not to answer. Id. at p. 94 line 15 through p. 96 line 3. Subsequently, the plaintiff sought through a request for the production of documents "a copy of Craig Hospital's quality management program." Defendant Craig Hospital's Answers to Plaintiff's First Request for Production of Documents [Doc. # 39-6] (the "Written Discovery") at p. 2. Craig Hospital objected to the request, stating: [The request] seeks information protected from discovery by Colorado law. C.R.S. § 25-3-109(3) states that "any records, reports or other information . . . that are part of a quality management program . . . shall be confidential information. (Emphasis added). The statute states that the "records, reports and other information described in subsection (3) . . . shall not be subject to subpoena or discoverable or admissible as evidence in any civil or administrative proceeding." C..R.S. § 25-3-109(4). This request for production asks for a copy of the "quality management program" which is, by the plain language of the statute, confidential information and not subject to discovery. Written Discovery [Doc. # 39-6] at p. 2.2 The request seeks discoverable information.