Sterling Construction Management, LLC v. Steadfast Insurance Company et al
[…] not to undertake any efforts to investigate or participate in the resolution of the claims against
Sterling; and Sterling’s claims under C.R.S. § 10-3-1115 are untimely, fails to state a claim, and
the statute not subject to retroactive application.
a. Payments to Overland
The Court turns to Steadfast’s first argument: that Sterling was not “legally obligated” to
indemnify Overland for claims against Overland by third parties because the indemnification
language in Sterling’s contract with Overland is non-enforceable under C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(6).
The Court begins with the statute’s text. After reciting legislative findings that “construction
businesses in recent years have begun to use contract provisions to shift the financial
responsibility for their negligence to others, thereby circumventing the intent of tort law,” the
statute provides that “any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person to
indemnify . . . another person against liability for damage . . . caused by the negligence or fault
of the indemnitee . . . is void as against public policy and unenforceable.”