Sterling Construction Management, LLC v. Steadfast Insurance Company et al
[…] Because Sterling has not come forward with sufficient evidence to demonstrate that
Chase’s performance was less than workmanlike, and thus in breach of the contract, Sterling is
not entitled to summary judgment on its breach of contract claim. That claim will await trial.
3. Chase’s objections
The remaining matter germane to Chase’s dispute with Sterling concerns a ruling by the
Magistrate Judge striking Chase’s designation of non-parties at fault.
On October 1, 2010, Chase filed a notice pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5, identifying
Willbros as a party potentially at fault in the dispute between Sterling and Chase. C.R.S. § 1321-111.5 provides that “no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented
by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that
produced the claimed injury,” and provides a mechanism by which “negligence or fault of a
nonparty may be considered if . . . the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or
partially at fault.” Sterling moved (# 115) to strike Chase’s designation, noting that the claims in