Sterling Construction Management, LLC v. Steadfast Insurance Company et al
[…] and the Court declines to address it now.
C. Chase v. Willbros
The final set of motions involve the aftermath of the Court’s dismissal (# 97) of Chase’s
evident, making it difficult to see how protection of this particular “mental impression” is
warranted.
31
tort claims against Willbros. Willbros now seeks attorney fees and costs against Chase pursuant
to C.R.S. § 13-17-102(2), and seeks entry of partial judgment in its favor pursuant to Fed. R.
Civ. P. 54(b).12
Willbros requests an award of approximately $180,000 in attorney fees and costs against
Chase pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-17-102(2). That statute provides that “ the court shall award . . .
reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action,
either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.” The statute
defines the phrase “lacked substantial justification” as meaning “substantially frivolous,
substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” C.R.S. § 13-17-102(4). A claim is
“groundless” when the allegations in the complaint are not supported by any credible evidence; a