Dalzell et al v. Trailhead Lodge at Wildhorse Meadows, LLC et al
[…] The purpose of the ILSA is to prohibit fraud and to protect purchasers of land that is part of a common promotional scheme. Olsen v. Lake Country, Inc., 955 F.2d 203, 205 (4th Cir. 1991). The act should be construed flexibly to effectuate its remedial purposes. McCown v. Heidler, 527 F.2d 204, 207 (10th Cir. 1975). Of course, flexible interpretation does not permit a court effectively to add provisions to or delete provisions from the ILSA. A. RP IS A DEVELOPER Under § 1701(5), a developer is defined as “any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision.” Further definitions in § 1701 flesh out other requirements relevant to a determination of what entities are developers. RP satisfies these requirements. RP does not dispute that it is a developer as defined in § 1701(5).