Dalzell et al v. Trailhead Lodge at Wildhorse Meadows, LLC et al
[…] I disagree. Nothing in this section or elsewhere in the ILSA indicates that the two year revocation period is extended in some 28 way when the contract in question did not provide for the right to revoke the contract. Venezia v. 12th & Division Properties, LLC, 679 F. Supp. 2d 842, 847 (M.D. Tenn 2009). The statutory unconditional right to rescind once held by SAM and Ms. Rogers no longer is viable because SAM and Ms. Rogers did not exercise that right on or before July 25, 2009. B. DAMAGES UNDER § 1709(b) Under § 1709(b), a plaintiff may bring an action in law or equity “to enforce any right under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1703 of this title.” Unlike § 1709(a), § 1709(b) does not specify any type of relief available under that subsection, except “to enforce” the specified subsections.