Dalzell et al v. Trailhead Lodge at Wildhorse Meadows, LLC et al
[…] I reject the defendants’ limited definition of the word “seller” as used in § 1709(b) and the defendants’ interpretation of § 1709(b) as precluding an action for damages. 30 caused SAM and Ms. Rogers to lose both their statutory right to revoke and their statutory right to recover the amounts they paid to Trailhead LLC under the terms of their contract. Thus, SAM and Ms. Rogers are entitled to recover those amounts as damages caused by Trailhead LLC’s violation of the contract terms requirement of § 1703(c). In addition, under § 1709(c), they are entitled to “interest, court costs, and reasonable amounts for attorneys’ fees, independent appraisers’ fees, and travel to and from the lot.” C. EQUITABLE RELIEF UNDER § 1709(b) Section 1709(b) authorizes an action “at law or in equity” to enforce, inter alia, § 1709(c). In the context of a contractual dispute, one long-standing equitable remedy is rescission of the contract.