Dalzell et al v. Trailhead Lodge at Wildhorse Meadows, LLC et al
[…] Subsections (b), (c) and, (d) of § 1703 require any contract subject to the ILSA to contain language clearly providing for the rights of contract revocation provided in those 27 subsections. SAM and Ms. Rogers’ contracts did not contain this required language. On this basis, SAM and Ms. Rogers seek rescission of their contracts and damages. A. RELIEF UNDER § 1709(a) Under § 1709(a), a plaintiff may bring an action in law or equity based on a violation of § 1703(a). As relevant to this case, § 1703(a) prohibits sales without filing a statement of record and delivering a property report to the buyer. In a suit under § 1709(a), “the court may order damages, specific performance, or such other relief as the court deems fair, just, and equitable.” In their brief, SAM and Ms. Rogers present only a few sentences of argument concerning damages under § 1709(a). Plaintiffs’ Opening Brief [#124], pp. 18-19. Likely, this is so because there is little evidence that any damages suffered by SAM or Ms.