Securities and Exchange Commission v. Mantria Corporation et al
[…] (Id.) In light of the SEC’s limited withdrawal of the instant Motion for Summary Judgment as against Defendants Wragg, Knorr, and McKelvy, and the representation that separate motions for disgorgement will be filed, the Court reserves ruling on the SEC’s request for disgorgement of Wragg’s, Knorr’s, and McKelvy’s ill-gotten gains until such time that proper motions are before the Corut. 20 Nearly identical penalties frameworks are set forth in section 20(d) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d), and section 21(d)(3) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3). Both Acts set forth a three-tier penalty structure in which each tier provides for a penalty that shall not exceed the greater of either a specific enumerated statutory amount or “the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation.”9 Upon consideration of these factors, the Court finds that imposition of civil penalties is warranted. As previously discussed, Defendants engaged in egregious violations of the Securities and Exchange Acts and Regulations with scienter and recklessness.