Securities and Exchange Commission v. Mantria Corporation et al
[…] As previously discussed, Defendants engaged in egregious violations of the Securities and Exchange Acts and Regulations with scienter and recklessness. Further, Defendants repeatedly engaged in these acts for at least two years, during which time they preyed on unsuspecting and unwitting investors who liquidated their retirement accounts and risked their home equity only to have their life’s savings washed away by Defendants’ sociopathic greed. Thus, without question, Defendants’ conduct is deserving of the most severe penalties available under 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d). However, despite the fact that Mantria failed to respond to the instant 9 Under the first tier, “[f]or each violation, the amount of the penalty shall not exceed the greater of (i) $5,000 for a natural person or $50,000 for any other person, or (ii) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation.” Under the second tier, the “amount of penalty for each such violation shall not exceed the greater of (i) $50,000 for a natural person or $250,000 for any other person or (ii) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation,” if the violation “involved fraud,