Securities and Exchange Commission v. Mantria Corporation et al
[…] U.S. S.E.C. v. Universal Exp., Inc., 646 F. Supp. 2d 552, 567 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (quotation marks, citations, and alterations omitted). The amount of the penalty assessed “shall be determined by the court in light of the facts and circumstances” of the case. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i); see also, e.g., Universal Exp., Inc., 646 F. Supp. at 568 (listing several factors courts often consider in 7 determining the amount of civil penalties). As stated in § 78u, the amount of the penalty shall not exceed “the gross amount of pecuniary gain . . . as a result of the violation” if the violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement” and “such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii)(aa) & (bb). In the instant case, the Court agrees with the SEC that a “significant penalty is warranted.”