Riddle et al v. Daley
[…] C.R.S. § 1-4-802(1). To be eligible to proceed in this manner, the candidate must have become unaffiliated ­ i.e. formally registered a disaffiliation from all other political parties ­ "at least twelve months prior to the last date the petition may be filed."8 C.R.S.§1-4-802(1)(g). UNDISPUTED FACTS Plaintiffs Joelle Riddle and Kathleen Curry each hold public office. Ms. Riddle was elected as a La Plata County Commissioner as a registered Democrat in 2006. On August 21, 2009, Ms.