Riddle et al v. Daley
[…] The number of eligible voters will vary significantly depending on the office at issue, but in most circumstances, state law provides that the number of required signatures on a nominating petition will not exceed 2% of the votes cast for that office in the preceding general election. See C.R.S. § 1-4-802(1)(c)(II)-(VII) (requiring signatures totaling "the lesser of [a specified number] or two percent of the votes cast for all candidates [for that office] in the most recent general election"). Using this formula, theoretically 50 or more unaffiliated candidates could become General Election Candidates By Petition in some races.