Schmidt v. DJO, LLC et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-80-106(1). I first address the breach of warranty claims (the Sixth and Eight Claims for Relief).1 Sections 4-2-725 and 13-80-101(a) of the Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure establish a three year statute of limitations for all warranty claims. Id.; see also Wieser v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 596 F. Supp. 1473, 1474-75 (D. Colo. 2004). These statutes are based on contract actions under Colorado's version of the Uniform Commercial Codes. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-725(1) provides that "[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." In other words, a breach of warranty claim occurs when tender of delivery is made. Id., § 4-2-725(2); see also Carabello v. Crown Controls Corp., 659 F. Supp. 839, 842 (D. Colo. 1987).