Davis v. Arundel et al
[…] of ancillary jurisdiction.” Id. at 918. Ancillary jurisdiction now is referred to as
supplemental jurisdiction. Ellis v. All Steel Const., Inc., 389 F.3d 1031, 1034 (10th Cir.
2004); 28 U.S.C. § 1367. For the reasons discussed above, I conclude that Ms. King’s
representation of Ms. Davis with regard to Ms. Davis’ EEOC charge constitutes work
done in this lawsuit.
Fourth, Ms. Davis argues that Ms. King’s lien is barred by the applicable statute
of limitations. Again, I disagree. Ms. Davis contends that the three year period of
limitations stated in §13-80-101(1)(a), C.R.S., applies here. That subsection concerns
“(a)ll contract actions, including personal contracts . . .except as otherwise provided in
section 13-80-103.5.” Section 13-80-103.5(a), C.R.S., provides a six year period of
limitations for “(a)ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable
amount of money due to the person bringing the action . . . .” The latter statute applies
to Ms. King’s attorney fees claim against Ms.