Kruse et al v. Countrywide Home Loan Servicing, LP et al
[…] Betancourt v. Countrywide Home Loans, supra, 344 F.Supp.2d at 1258. B. Violation Related to Rescission In their complaint, the Kruses also assert that Defendants failed to comply with their "obligations upon rescission," and that they are entitled to statutory damages "for the failure to respond to a lawful notice of rescission." A plaintiff may seek damages for a creditor's failure to honor a valid rescission request pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(stating that "any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under [15 U.S.C. § 1635] . . . is liable to such person . . . for statutory damages, including the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court.") For claims of failure to effectuate rescission, the date of the 6 occurrence of the violation is the earlier of when the creditor refuses to effectuate rescission, or twenty days after it receives the notice of rescission. See In re Fox, 391 B.R. 772, 779 (Bkrtcy. N.D. Ohio 2008); Tucker v.