WildEarth Guardians v. Lamar Utilities Board et al
[…] § 112(a)(1). Under both federal and Colorado law, “potential to emit”
means the maximum capacity of a stationary source to emit a pollutant
under its physical and operational design. Any physical or operational
limitation on the capacity of the stationary source to emit a pollutant,
including air pollution control equipment and restrictions on hours of
operation or on the type or amount of material combusted, stored, or
processed, shall be treated as part of its design if the limitation or the
effect it would have on emissions is federally enforceable.
40 C.F.R. § 63.2; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-7-114(4) (including limitations that are
enforceable generally and adding that “[s]econdary emissions do not count in
determining the potential to emit of a stationary source”); 5 Colo. Code Regs. 10015:3A.I.B.37 (same, but including only limitations that are state and federally
enforceable).
The CAA deems hydrochloric acid to be a hazardous air pollutant. CAA
§ 112(b). When the Utilities first applied with the APCD for a construction permit for the