Chevron Corporation v. Stratus Consulting, Inc. et al
[…] (Id. at 18, 19.) Additionally, the Ecuadorian Plaintiffs allege that they "should not be penalized because they took some time to secure the appropriate U.S. legal team." (Id. at 20.) For the following reasons, the Court agrees with Petitioner's argument that the Ecuadorian Plaintiffs' Motion is untimely and improperly seeks reconsideration of Judge Kane's order. ANALYSIS Courts must interpret statutes and rules of procedure based on their plain language. United States v. Ceballos-Martinez, 371 F.3d 713, 716 (10th Cir. 2004). In pertinent part, Section 1782(a) of 28 U.S.C. states: The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation. . . . The order may prescribe the practice and procedure, which may be in whole or part the practice and procedure of the foreign country or the international tribunal, for taking the testimony or statement or producing the document or other thing. To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. A person may not be compelled to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing in violation of any legally applicable privilege. 5 Although a person may not be compelled to produce documents or give testimony in violation of any privilege under the auspices of Section 1782, such privilege must be "legally applicable."