Crabbe v. Davis
[…] I find also that the objections [#17] stated by the applicant are without merit, and, thus, I overrule those objections. The applicant, William Crabbe, is serving a 37 month term of imprisonment at the Federal Prison Camp (FPC) at Florence, Colorado. Crabbe's projected release date is July 17, 2011. In June, 2009, Charles Porco, a case manager at the FPC, conducted an individualized review of Crabbe to determine Crabbe's Residential Reentry Center designation under the Second Chance Act of 2007, which is codified in various sections between 42 U.S.C. §§ 17501 - 17555, and 42 U.S.C. §§ 3797w-2 - 3797dd-1, and under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(1). Section 3624(c)(1) provides: The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spends a portion of the final months of that term (not to exceed 12 months), under conditions that will afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to and prepare for the reentry of that prisoner into the community. Such conditions may include a community correctional facility. After the review was complete, Crabbe was designated to be placed in an RRC for 90 days.