Rosenfield v. HSBC Bank, USA et al
[…] Here, Defendant contends that Plaintiff has failed to make this showing. A. Alleged TILA Violations First, Plaintiff contends that Defendant violated the TILA when Ownit Mortgage failed to "accurately disclose the finance charge for the loan." Pursuant to the TILA, the disclosed finance charge may generally be treated as accurate only if the amount disclosed as the finance charge (i) is understated by no more than $100, or (ii) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed. 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f); 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(d)(1). However, the Plaintiff contends that this case is subject to the standard articulated in 15 U.S.C. § 1635 for foreclosure transactions:5 "the disclosure of the finance charge and other disclosures affected by any finance charge shall be treated as being accurate for purposes of this section if the amount disclosed as the finance charge does not vary from the actual finance charge by more than $35 or is greater than the amount required to be disclosed under this subchapter." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(i)(2). In her motion, the Plaintiff asserts that the HUD-1 Settlement Statement provided to her and executed by her at the loan closing lists $4,796.25 in "settlement charges to borrower" that are not included on the TILA Disclosure statement.