Travis v. Board of County Commissioners of the County of Mesa, The
[…] The BOCC contends that, under Colorado law, it did not have the statutory authority to affect the circumstances of Travis's employment, and it did not have the statutory authority to control the Mesa County Health Department. The BOCC contends that Travis cannot state a valid claim against the BOCC based on the employment discrimination Travis allegedly suffered while employed by the Mesa County Health Department. I agree. Under F.R.Civ.P. Rule 17(b), capacity to sue or be sued shall be determined by the law of the state where the federal district court is located. Under §25-1-506, C.R.S., each Colorado county, "by resolution of its board of county commissioners, shall establish and maintain a county public health agency or shall participate in a district public health agency. " As its name indicates, the Mesa County Health Department is a 3 county public health agency. Travis does not dispute this contention. Under §25-1508(1), C.R.S., the BOCC is obligated to appoint a county board of health.