White v. Medina et al
[…] evidence that both of the victims were known to be heavily armed and dangerous and that Mr.
White was well aware of this fact.” He further notes that “there was evidence of weapons being
available to the victims” and that “it was clear that the victims had asked Mr. White to bring
some $5,000 worth of cocaine for them to purchase and that they had no money with which to
purchase said.” From this, Mr. White believes that “it could reasonably be inferred that the
victims attempted to jack Mr. White and he responded in self-defense.”
Colorado’s law on self-defense is found at C.R.S. § 18-1-704. A defendant is entitled to
resort to physical force in order to defend himself “from what he reasonably believes to be the . .
. imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person.” C.R.S. § 18-1-704(1). Where
deadly physical force is used in defense, the defendant must reasonably have been in fear of an
“imminent danger of being killed or of receiving great bodily injury.” C.R.S. § 18-1-704(2)(a).