Squires v. Goodwin et al
[…] Squires had sufficient information to make an informed decision to release any claims that her daughter might have against BOEC and that the release was legally valid and enforceable. However, as a matter of law, the BOEC release cannot bar civil liability for gross negligence. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-107(4) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit a parent acting on behalf of his or her child to waive the child’s prospective claim against a person or entity for a willful and wanton act or omission, a reckless act or omission, or a grossly negligent act or omission.”). As to the latter issue, I found that “the evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to Ms. Squires, might lead a reasonable jury to conclude that BOEC was conscious of its conduct and the existing conditions and knew there was a strong probability that injury to Ms. Squires would result.”