Squires v. Goodwin et al
[…] A motion to amend must be left to the sound discretion of the district court. State Distribs., Inc. v. Glenmore Distilleries Co., 738 F.2d 405, 416 (10th Cir. 1984). Applying the foregoing standards to the instant case, I will grant Plaintiff’s motion to the extent she seeks to add a request for punitive damages against BOEC in her prayer for relief. In Colorado, punitive damages are available by statute when “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct . . . .” See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). Section 13-21-102(1)(b) defines “willful and wanton conduct” as “conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly, and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” Where a “defendant is conscious of his conduct and the existing conditions and knew or should have known that injury would result, the statutory requirements of section 13-21-102 are met.” Qwest Services Corp. v. Blood, 252 P.3d 1071, 1092 (Colo. 2011) (quoting Coors v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins.