Squires v. Goodwin et al
[…] occurs only where the trial court ‘bases its decision on an erroneous conclusion of law or where there
is no rational basis in the evidence for the ruling’”) (quoting In re Coordinated Pretrial Proceedings in
Petroleum Prod. Antitrust Litig., 669 F.2d 620, 623 (10th Cir. 1982)). The burden of persuasion rests
with the party seeking costs, and the prevailing party assumes the risk of failing to establish the
amount of compensable costs and expenses to which it is entitled. Id. at 1248-49.
In this case, BOEC also relies upon C.R.S. § 13-17-202(1)(a)(II), which provides, in pertinent
part, that “[i]f the defendant serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen
days before the commencement of trial that is rejected by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff does not
recover a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the defendant shall be awarded actual
costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the plaintiff.” This provision, by its very
terms, applies to the facts in this case. In seeking to recover additional costs, Defendant BOEC
specifically relies upon its September 28, 2010 Offer of Settlement, which was declined by Plaintiff
Squires.